Community Corner
Dacula High Basketball Alumni Night and Hall of Fame Induction
ATTENTION ALL DACULA ALUMNI:
IN CONTINUING WITH THE DACULA TRADITION,
OUR BASKETBALL ALUMNI NIGHT WILL BE HELD FRIDAY, JANUARY
24, 2014 VERSUS CENTRAL GWINNETT.
Find out what's happening in Daculawith free, real-time updates from Patch.
THE FESTIVITIES FOR
THE EVENING WILL INCLUDE A RECEPTION FROM 5:00 TO 7:00PM FOLLOWED BY THE
GAMES. ALL BASKETBALL PLAYERS,
CHEERLEADERS AND MANAGERS FROM THE 60’S 70’S, 80’S AND 90’S ARE INVITED.
THE GIRL'S STATE CHAMPIONS OF 1954, THE BOY'S STATE
CHAMPIONS FROM 1979 AND THE 2008 BOY’S REGION CHAMPS WILL BE HONORED.
Find out what's happening in Daculawith free, real-time updates from Patch.
THE 2014 HALL OF FAME INDUCTION WILL TAKE PLACE BETWEEN
GAMES.
PLEASE CONTACT JOHN D. WILLIAMS
john_d_williams@gwinnett.k12.ga.ua OR CALL THE DACULA
ATHLETIC OFFICE @ TO RESERVE YOUR SPOT
ALL ALUMNI ARE
INVITED TO ATTEND.
HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
LISTED BELOW.
2014 Hall of Fame Inductees
Individuals
1998*
Devine, Travis
Baseball
All Gwinnett County - 1996/1997/1998
2009*
Hunt, Noah
Wrestling
State Champion 2008
2009*
Miles, Allie
Softball
All Region - 2008,2009 Pitcherof the Year 2008
2009*
Sieber, Charlotte
Softball
All CTY/All Reg 2005/2006/2007 College at Anderson Univ
1954/1955
Archer, B.V.
Basketball
Coach State Champs 1954
1936
Dalton, William
Basketball
Scorekeeper/Timekeeper
1979
Hill, Ronnie
Basketball
Coach State Champions 1979
1972
Kennedy, Gary
FB, BB, Baseball
Drafted MLB 72 & 73 Detroit Brewton Pkr Jr College
1936/1938
Turner, H.J.B.
Basketball
Coach State Champions 1938
TEAMS
1927
N.E. GA Invitational Champs - Boys
Basketball
1936
Class C State Runner up - Boys
Basketball
1940
State Runner-up - Boys
Basketball
1955
District Champs
Baseball
1955
Class C State Runner up - Girls
Basketball
1956
State Runner-up - Girls
Basketball
1956
District Champs
Baseball
1963
State Final 4/Region Champions
Baseball
1965
Region Champs
Baseball
1966
Elite 8/8C Region Champs
Basketball
1966
State Final 4/Region Champions
Baseball
1970
8A Region Champions - Girls
Basketball